PPG Industries Global Architectural Coatings — D&A remained flat by 0.0% to $29.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 11.5%, from $26.00M to $29.00M.
High levels relative to revenue may indicate a capital-intensive business model or recent significant investments in property and equipment.
The non-cash allocation of the cost of tangible and intangible assets over their useful lives within the architectural c...
Standard accounting metric for capital-intensive industrial segments.
ppg_segment_global_architectural_coatings_depreciation_and_amortization| Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $26.00M | $26.00M | $26.00M | $26.00M | $27.00M | $29.00M | $29.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +3.8% | +7.4% | +0.0% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | +0.0% | +3.8% | +11.5% | +11.5% |