Geographic · Initial Cost, Land

Austin — Initial Cost, Land

Public Storage Austin — Initial Cost, Land increased by 1.1% to $73.20M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 1.1%, from $72.38M to $73.20M.

Analysis

StatementSegment
CategoryCapital Allocation
SignalContext dependent
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ4 2018
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

Provides a baseline for historical investment; changes are rare unless new land is acquired.

Detailed definition

The original purchase price paid for the land parcels associated with storage facilities in the Austin market. This repr...

Peer comparison

Standard historical cost accounting metric found in real estate investment schedules for all property-owning entities.

Metric ID: psa_segment_austin_initial_cost_land

Historical Data

5 periods
 Q4 '21Q4 '22Q4 '23Q4 '24Q4 '25
Value$67.83M$69.21M$72.38M$72.38M$73.20M
QoQ Change+2.0%+4.6%+0.0%+1.1%
YoY Change+2.0%+4.6%+0.0%+1.1%
Range$67.83M$73.20M
CAGR+7.9%
Avg YoY Growth+1.9%
Median YoY Growth+1.6%
Current Streak4+ quarters growth

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Public Storage's austin — initial cost, land?
Public Storage (PSA) reported austin — initial cost, land of $73.20M in Q4 2025.
How has Public Storage's austin — initial cost, land changed year-over-year?
Public Storage's austin — initial cost, land increased by 1.1% year-over-year, from $72.38M to $73.20M.
What does austin — initial cost, land mean?
The original acquisition cost of land for properties in the Austin market.