Geographic · Initial Cost, Land

Boise — Initial Cost, Land

Public Storage Boise — Initial Cost, Land increased by 164.8% to $44.38M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 164.8%, from $16.76M to $44.38M.

Analysis

StatementSegment
CategoryCapital Allocation
SignalContext dependent
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ4 2021
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

Provides a baseline for assessing historical capital allocation and land value appreciation over time.

Detailed definition

The original purchase price paid for the land parcels located in the Boise market. This serves as the historical cost ba...

Peer comparison

Standard historical cost accounting for real estate assets.

Metric ID: psa_segment_boise_initial_cost_land

Historical Data

5 periods
 Q4 '21Q4 '22Q4 '23Q4 '24Q4 '25
Value$13.41M$13.41M$16.76M$16.76M$44.38M
QoQ Change+0.0%+24.9%+0.0%+164.8%
YoY Change+0.0%+24.9%+0.0%+164.8%
Range$13.41M$44.38M
CAGR+230.9%
Avg YoY Growth+47.4%
Median YoY Growth+12.5%
Current Streak4+ quarters growth

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Public Storage's boise — initial cost, land?
Public Storage (PSA) reported boise — initial cost, land of $44.38M in Q4 2025.
How has Public Storage's boise — initial cost, land changed year-over-year?
Public Storage's boise — initial cost, land increased by 164.8% year-over-year, from $16.76M to $44.38M.
What does boise — initial cost, land mean?
The original cost of land purchased for storage facilities in the Boise area.