Geographic · Initial Cost, Land

Boston — Initial Cost, Land

Public Storage Boston — Initial Cost, Land increased by 1.3% to $86.79M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 1.3%, from $85.72M to $86.79M.

Analysis

StatementSegment
CategoryCapital Allocation
SignalContext dependent
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ4 2018
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

Provides a baseline for assessing historical capital allocation and potential unrealized gains in land value.

Detailed definition

The original purchase price paid for the land parcels underlying the Boston properties at the time of acquisition. This...

Peer comparison

Standard historical cost accounting entry for real estate assets.

Metric ID: psa_segment_boston_initial_cost_land

Historical Data

5 periods
 Q4 '21Q4 '22Q4 '23Q4 '24Q4 '25
Value$80.84M$80.84M$85.72M$85.72M$86.79M
QoQ Change+0.0%+6.0%+0.0%+1.3%
YoY Change+0.0%+6.0%+0.0%+1.3%
Range$80.84M$86.79M
CAGR+7.4%
Avg YoY Growth+1.8%
Median YoY Growth+0.6%
Current Streak4+ quarters growth

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Public Storage's boston — initial cost, land?
Public Storage (PSA) reported boston — initial cost, land of $86.79M in Q4 2025.
How has Public Storage's boston — initial cost, land changed year-over-year?
Public Storage's boston — initial cost, land increased by 1.3% year-over-year, from $85.72M to $86.79M.
What does boston — initial cost, land mean?
The original acquisition cost of land in the Boston market.