Geographic · Initial Cost, Land

Detroit — Initial Cost, Land

Public Storage Detroit — Initial Cost, Land remained flat by 0.0% to $77.08M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric was flat by 0.0%, from $77.08M to $77.08M.

Analysis

StatementSegment
CategoryCapital Allocation
SignalContext dependent
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ4 2018
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

Provides a baseline for assessing historical capital allocation and asset valuation trends over time.

Detailed definition

The original purchase price or historical cost basis of land parcels acquired for self-storage facilities in the Detroit...

Peer comparison

Standard historical cost accounting for real estate assets, often found in SEC Schedule III disclosures.

Metric ID: psa_segment_detroit_initial_cost_land

Historical Data

5 periods
 Q4 '21Q4 '22Q4 '23Q4 '24Q4 '25
Value$67.47M$67.47M$77.08M$77.08M$77.08M
QoQ Change+0.0%+14.2%+0.0%+0.0%
YoY Change+0.0%+14.2%+0.0%+0.0%
Range$67.47M$77.08M
CAGR+14.2%
Avg YoY Growth+3.6%
Median YoY Growth+0.0%
Current Streak4+ quarters growth

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Public Storage's detroit — initial cost, land?
Public Storage (PSA) reported detroit — initial cost, land of $77.08M in Q4 2025.
How has Public Storage's detroit — initial cost, land changed year-over-year?
Public Storage's detroit — initial cost, land decreased by 0.0% year-over-year, from $77.08M to $77.08M.
What does detroit — initial cost, land mean?
The original cost of land purchased for facilities in the Detroit area.