Geographic · Costs Subsequent to Acquisition

Providence — Costs Subsequent to Acquisition

Public Storage Providence — Costs Subsequent to Acquisition increased by 21.0% to $5.69M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 21.0%, from $4.71M to $5.69M. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.

Analysis

StatementSegment
CategoryGrowth
SignalHigher is better
VolatilityModerate
First reportedQ4 2018
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

Higher spending may indicate active property upgrades or expansion, which can drive future revenue growth.

Detailed definition

Capital expenditures made on properties in the Providence segment after the initial acquisition date, such as renovation...

Peer comparison

Comparable to recurring and non-recurring capital expenditure metrics in real estate portfolios.

Metric ID: psa_segment_providence_costs_subsequent_to_acquisition

Historical Data

5 periods
 Q4 '21Q4 '22Q4 '23Q4 '24Q4 '25
Value$3.14M$3.19M$4.00M$4.71M$5.69M
QoQ Change+1.5%+25.4%+17.7%+21.0%
YoY Change+1.5%+25.4%+17.7%+21.0%
Range$3.14M$5.69M
CAGR+81.2%
Avg YoY Growth+16.4%
Median YoY Growth+19.3%
Current Streak4+ quarters growth

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Public Storage's providence — costs subsequent to acquisition?
Public Storage (PSA) reported providence — costs subsequent to acquisition of $5.69M in Q4 2025.
How has Public Storage's providence — costs subsequent to acquisition changed year-over-year?
Public Storage's providence — costs subsequent to acquisition increased by 21.0% year-over-year, from $4.71M to $5.69M.
What does providence — costs subsequent to acquisition mean?
Capital spending on properties in the Providence region after their initial purchase.