Steel Dynamics CapEx decreased by 26.8% to $137.98M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 54.8%, from $305.51M to $137.98M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), CapEx shows relatively stable performance with a -1.5% CAGR.
An increase signals growth investment or infrastructure modernization; a decrease might suggest cost-cutting or a transition to an asset-light model.
Funds used by a company to acquire, upgrade, and maintain physical assets such as property, plants, buildings, technolog...
Hardware-focused tech firms typically have higher CapEx relative to revenue than pure software companies due to manufacturing and supply chain needs.
capital_expenditures| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $277.21M | $214.63M | $204.54M | $159.33M | $164.14M | $241.23M | $344.20M | $226.32M | $358.28M | $558.36M | $514.95M | $374.31M | $419.17M | $621.36M | $453.18M | $305.51M | $288.33M | $165.69M | $188.50M | $137.98M |
| QoQ Change | — | -22.6% | -4.7% | -22.1% | +3.0% | +47.0% | +42.7% | -34.2% | +58.3% | +55.8% | -7.8% | -27.3% | +12.0% | +48.2% | -27.1% | -32.6% | -5.6% | -42.5% | +13.8% | -26.8% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | -40.8% | +12.4% | +68.3% | +42.0% | +118.3% | +131.5% | +49.6% | +65.4% | +17.0% | +11.3% | -12.0% | -18.4% | -31.2% | -73.3% | -58.4% | -54.8% |
| Segment | Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel Operations | $257.25M | $200.72M | $196.44M | $136.19M | $135.86M | $131.75M | $207.35M | $120.54M |
| Corporate And Other | $9.56M | $3.58M | — | $7.89M | $8.51M | $93.36M | $102.39M | $81.59M |
| Metals Recycling Operations | $7.32M | $6.87M | $8.25M | $11.56M | $15.20M | $11.14M | $30.18M | $19.70M |
| Steel Fabrication Operations | $3.08M | $3.46M | $3.78M | $3.69M | $4.57M | $4.98M | $4.29M | $4.50M |
| Total | $277.21M | $214.63M | $204.54M | $159.33M | $164.14M | $241.23M | $344.20M | $226.32M |