Steel Dynamics Other Non-Current Assets increased by 3.0% to $574.21M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 17.2%, from $693.26M to $574.21M. Over 5 years (FY 2020 to FY 2025), Other Non-Current Assets shows an upward trend with a 36.0% CAGR.
Significant changes may indicate shifts in accounting estimates, tax positions, or non-core asset holdings.
This category includes long-term assets that do not fit into specific classifications like PP&E or intangibles, such as...
Standard line item in most balance sheets, often labeled 'Other non-current assets'.
non_current_assets_other_assets_noncurrent| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $130.10M | $137.02M | $129.60M | $337.77M | $335.29M | $359.47M | $378.73M | $403.30M | $620.24M | $643.68M | $651.15M | $637.76M | $668.76M | $678.10M | $681.20M | $693.26M | $701.65M | $708.06M | $557.38M | $574.21M |
| QoQ Change | — | +5.3% | -5.4% | +160.6% | -0.7% | +7.2% | +5.4% | +6.5% | +53.8% | +3.8% | +1.2% | -2.1% | +4.9% | +1.4% | +0.5% | +1.8% | +1.2% | +0.9% | -21.3% | +3.0% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +157.7% | +162.4% | +192.2% | +19.4% | +85.0% | +79.1% | +71.9% | +58.1% | +7.8% | +5.3% | +4.6% | +8.7% | +4.9% | +4.4% | -18.2% | -17.2% |
| Segment | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate And Other | $143.70M | $83.00M | $69.40M | $96.90M | $125.30M | $93.10M | $128.50M | $176.90M |
| Total | $378.73M | $403.30M | $620.24M | $643.68M | $651.15M | $637.76M | $668.76M | $678.10M |