Steel Dynamics PP&E (Net) decreased by 0.2% to $8.55B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 2.7%, from $8.32B to $8.55B. Over 5 years (FY 2020 to FY 2025), PP&E (Net) shows an upward trend with a 15.9% CAGR.
An increase indicates investment in future capacity or infrastructure, while a decrease suggests asset aging or a shift toward an asset-light model.
The book value of long-term physical assets such as manufacturing facilities, data centers, and retail stores, net of ac...
Varies significantly based on whether a company owns its manufacturing plants or outsources production to third-party partners.
property_plant_equipment_net| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $4.53B | $4.65B | $4.75B | $4.83B | $4.89B | $5.15B | $5.37B | $5.49B | $5.78B | $6.31B | $6.73B | $7.06B | $7.43B | $7.83B | $8.12B | $8.32B | $8.47B | $8.49B | $8.57B | $8.55B |
| QoQ Change | — | +2.8% | +2.1% | +1.6% | +1.2% | +5.3% | +4.4% | +2.2% | +5.3% | +9.2% | +6.7% | +4.9% | +5.2% | +5.3% | +3.7% | +2.5% | +1.7% | +0.3% | +0.9% | -0.2% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +7.9% | +10.6% | +13.1% | +13.7% | +18.4% | +22.7% | +25.3% | +28.6% | +28.5% | +24.0% | +20.5% | +17.8% | +13.9% | +8.5% | +5.6% | +2.7% |
| Segment | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate And Other | $375.60M | $450.80M | $689.40M | $1.08B | $128.90M | $136.20M | $136.60M | $151.70M |
| Total | $5.37B | $5.49B | $5.78B | $6.31B | $6.73B | $7.06B | $7.43B | $7.83B |