Discontinued — last reported Q4 '24
Smurfit Kappa Group Europe, MEA and APAC — Property, plant, and equipment impairment remained flat by 0.0% to $250.00K in Q4 2024 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 80.0%, from $1.25M to $250.00K. Over 2 years (FY 2022 to FY 2024), Europe, MEA and APAC — Property, plant, and equipment impairment shows a downward trend with a -86.5% CAGR. This is a positive signal — lower values indicate better performance for this metric.
Higher charges indicate potential operational inefficiencies, facility closures, or a strategic shift away from certain manufacturing technologies in the region.
This metric reflects the non-cash charge taken when the carrying amount of tangible assets, such as machinery and manufa...
Standard 'Impairment of long-lived assets' reported by manufacturing peers under GAAP or IFRS.
sw_segment_europe_mea_and_apac_property_plant_and_equipment_impairment| FY'22 | FY'23 | FY'24 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $55.00M | $5.00M | $1.00M |
| YoY Change | — | -90.9% | -80.0% |