Revenue

Total Revenue

Valero Energy Total Revenue increased by 6.6% to $32.38B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 7.0%, from $30.26B to $32.38B. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Total Revenue shows relatively stable performance with a 1.9% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.

Analysis

StatementIncome Statement
SectionRevenue
CategoryGrowth
SignalHigher is better
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ1 2013
Last reportedQ1 2026

How to read this metric

An increase indicates growing market demand or successful price increases, while a decrease suggests market saturation or competitive pressure.

Detailed definition

The total amount of income generated by the sale of goods or services related to the company's primary operations. For a...

Peer comparison

Peer technology firms typically report this as Net Sales or Total Revenue, reflecting the scale of their market reach.

Metric ID: total_revenue

Historical Data

20 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$27.75B$29.52B$35.90B$38.54B$51.64B$44.45B$41.75B$36.44B$34.51B$38.40B$35.41B$31.76B$34.49B$32.88B$30.76B$30.26B$29.89B$32.17B$30.37B$32.38B
QoQ Change+6.4%+21.6%+7.4%+34.0%-13.9%-6.1%-12.7%-5.3%+11.3%-7.8%-10.3%+8.6%-4.7%-6.4%-1.6%-1.2%+7.6%-5.6%+6.6%
YoY Change+86.1%+50.6%+16.3%-5.5%-33.2%-13.6%-15.2%-12.8%-0.1%-14.4%-13.2%-4.7%-13.3%-2.2%-1.2%+7.0%
Range$27.75B$51.64B
CAGR+3.3%
Avg YoY Growth+1.9%
Median YoY Growth-5.1%

Business Segments

View all
SegmentQ2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Refining$33.05B$31.34B$29.34B$28.76B$28.33B$30.42B$28.67B$30.81B
Renewable Diesel$1.18B$1.23B$1.25B$900.00M$1.10B$1.20B$1.40B$1.41B
Ethanol$1.12B$1.15B$1.11B$1.23B$1.21B$1.29B$1.25B$1.17B
Total$34.49B$32.88B$30.76B$30.26B$29.89B$32.17B$30.37B$32.38B

Geographic Breakdown

View all
SegmentFY'21FY'22FY'23FY'24FY'25
U.K. and Ireland$16.15B$15.24B$15.83B
Other Countries$11.13B$20.10B$7.87B$7.35B$5.73B
Mexico and Peru$6.44B$5.41B$5.17B
Total$113.98B$176.38B$144.77B$129.88B$122.69B

All segment values are derived from annual filings.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Valero Energy's total revenue?
Valero Energy (VLO) reported total revenue of $32.38B in Q1 2026.
How has Valero Energy's total revenue changed year-over-year?
Valero Energy's total revenue increased by 7.0% year-over-year, from $30.26B to $32.38B.
What is the long-term trend for Valero Energy's total revenue?
Over 4 years (2021 to 2025), Valero Energy's total revenue has grown at a 1.9% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $113.98B to $122.69B.
What does total revenue mean?
The total amount of money a company brings in from selling its products and services.