Discontinued — last reported Q4 '18

Current Assets

Assets Held for Sale

Ventas Assets Held for Sale decreased by 68.5% to $13.53M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 91.3%, from $154.91M to $13.53M. Over 5 years (FY 2020 to FY 2025), Assets Held for Sale shows an upward trend with a 34.9% CAGR.

Analysis

StatementBalance Sheet Statement
SectionCurrent Assets
CategoryCapital Allocation
SignalContext dependent
VolatilityVolatile
First reportedQ4 2014
Last reportedQ4 2018

How to read this metric

An increase signals a strategic divestiture or restructuring effort, while a decrease indicates the completion of asset sales.

Detailed definition

These are assets that the company has committed to sell and are actively being marketed for disposal within the next yea...

Peer comparison

Common in companies undergoing portfolio optimization or segment restructuring.

Metric ID: assets_held_for_sale

Historical Data

20 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$90.00M$316.77M$28.40M$26.23M$31.77M$99.45M$44.89M$20.23M$21.03M$43.19M$56.49M$41.32M$43.26M$50.64M$18.63M$154.91M$50.09M$70.09M$42.99M$13.53M
QoQ Change+252.0%-91.0%-7.6%+21.1%+213.1%-54.9%-54.9%+3.9%+105.4%+30.8%-26.9%+4.7%+17.0%-63.2%+731.7%-67.7%+39.9%-38.7%-68.5%
YoY Change-64.7%-68.6%+58.1%-22.9%-33.8%-56.6%+25.8%+104.2%+105.7%+17.2%-67.0%+274.9%+15.8%+38.4%+130.8%-91.3%
Range$13.53M$316.77M
CAGR-32.9%
Avg YoY Growth+22.9%
Median YoY Growth+16.5%
Current Streak2 quarters decline

Business Segments

View all
SegmentQ2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
SHOP$18.73M$26.94M$18.61M$16.93M$41.61M$44.94M$13.15M
OM&R$24.54M$21.57M$13.00K$18.00K$7.33M$2.78M$468.00K$379.00K
NNN$0.00$2.13M$0.00$137.96M$1.16M$22.37M$22.19M$0.00
Outpatient Medical Buildings And Other$13.00K$468.00K
Senior Living Operations$18.61M$20.34M
Total$43.26M$50.64M$18.63M$154.91M$50.09M$70.09M$42.99M$13.53M

Office Operations, Senior Living Operations were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.

Assets Held for Sale at Other Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ventas's assets held for sale?
Ventas (VTR) reported assets held for sale of $13.53M in Q1 2026.
How has Ventas's assets held for sale changed year-over-year?
Ventas's assets held for sale decreased by 91.3% year-over-year, from $154.91M to $13.53M.
What is the long-term trend for Ventas's assets held for sale?
Over 5 years (2020 to 2025), Ventas's assets held for sale has grown at a 34.9% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $9.61M to $42.99M.
What does assets held for sale mean?
Assets that the company is currently in the process of selling.