Discontinued — last reported Q4 '25
Ventas NNN — Goodwill increased by 0.4% to $319.57M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 0.4%, from $318.41M to $319.57M. This increase may warrant attention — for this metric, lower values are generally preferred.
An increase suggests recent acquisitions at a premium, while a decrease often signals impairment charges due to declining property values or performance.
Represents the intangible asset value recorded when the acquisition cost of triple-net leased healthcare properties exce...
Common in REITs that grow through M&A; peers typically report this as a component of total goodwill on the balance sheet.
vtr_segment_nnn_goodwill| Q4 '21 | Q4 '22 | Q4 '23 | Q4 '24 | Q4 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $322.10M | $320.37M | $322.33M | $318.41M | $319.57M |
| QoQ Change | — | -0.5% | +0.6% | -1.2% | +0.4% |
| YoY Change | — | -0.5% | +0.6% | -1.2% | +0.4% |