Arch Capital Group Workers compensation — Net premiums earned remained flat by 0.0% to $147.75M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 7.7%, from $137.25M to $147.75M. Over 3 years (FY 2022 to FY 2025), Workers compensation — Net premiums earned shows an upward trend with a 12.5% CAGR. This decline may warrant attention — for this metric, higher values are generally preferred.
An increase suggests successful business development, higher policy renewals, or favorable pricing trends in the workers' compensation segment, while a decrease may signal competitive pressure or a strategic reduction in underwriting appetite.
This metric represents the total revenue recognized by the insurance segment from workers' compensation policies after a...
Peers in the property and casualty insurance industry report similar metrics under 'Net Earned Premiums' for specific lines of business, allowing for benchmarking of market share and underwriting scale.
acgl_segment_workers_compensation_net_premiums_earned| FY'22 | FY'23 | FY'24 | FY'25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $415.00M | $495.00M | $549.00M | $591.00M |
| YoY Change | — | +19.3% | +10.9% | +7.7% |