Discontinued — last reported Q4 '25
Accenture D&A increased by 99.7% to $2.04M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 65.5%, from $5.90M to $2.04M. Over 3 years (FY 2021 to FY 2024), D&A shows an upward trend with a 8.6% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
depreciation_and_amortization_cf| Q1 '21 | Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $124.50M | $749.65M | $2.08M | $1.36M | $2.43M | $1.31B | $2.17M | $5.14M | $2.15M | $1.40B | $3.02M | $8.23M | $3.59M | $1.43B | $4.17M | $5.90M | $5.22M | $1.02M | $2.04M |
| QoQ Change | — | +502.1% | -99.7% | -34.8% | +79.1% | >999% | -99.8% | +136.8% | -58.1% | >999% | -99.8% | +172.5% | -56.4% | >999% | -99.7% | +41.4% | -11.5% | -80.5% | +99.7% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | -98.0% | +75.2% | +4.2% | +278.5% | -11.5% | +6.8% | +39.2% | +60.2% | +66.8% | +1.8% | +38.3% | -28.3% | +45.6% | -75.6% | -65.5% |
| Segment | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | — | — | — | — | — | — | $145.14M | $151.19M |
| Growth Markets | $90.32M | $90.32M | $90.32M | $84.39M | $84.39M | $84.39M | — | — |
| North America | $138.46M | $138.46M | $138.46M | $150.98M | $150.98M | $150.98M | — | — |
| Total | $5.14M | $2.15M | $1.40B | $3.02M | $8.23M | $3.59M | $1.02M | $2.04M |
Growth Markets, North America are derived from annual filings.
Growth Markets, North America were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.