Business Segments · Taxes Other Than Income Taxes

VIU — Taxes Other Than Income Taxes

American Electric Power VIU — Taxes Other Than Income Taxes remained flat by 0.0% to $144.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. This is a positive signal — lower values indicate better performance for this metric.

Analysis

StatementSegment
CategoryEfficiency
SignalLower is better
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ1 2025
Last reportedQ1 2026

How to read this metric

An increase reflects higher local tax assessments or payroll growth, which may impact overall operating margins.

Detailed definition

This includes property taxes, payroll taxes, and gross receipts taxes incurred by the utility segment. These are operati...

Peer comparison

Standard 'Taxes Other Than Income Taxes' in utility regulatory filings.

Metric ID: aep_segment_viu_taxes_other_than_income_taxes

Historical Data

4 periods
 Q1 '25Q1 '25Q1 '26Q1 '26
Value$134.00M$134.00M$144.00M$144.00M
QoQ Change+0.0%+7.5%+0.0%
YoY Change+7.5%+7.5%
Range$134.00M$144.00M
Avg YoY Growth+7.5%
Median YoY Growth+7.5%
Current Streak3+ quarters growth

Frequently Asked Questions

What is American Electric Power's viu — taxes other than income taxes?
American Electric Power (AEP) reported viu — taxes other than income taxes of $144.00M in Q1 2026.
What does viu — taxes other than income taxes mean?
Taxes paid by the utility segment, such as property and payroll taxes, excluding income taxes.