Atmos Energy CapEx decreased by 2.9% to $1.00B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 19.5%, from $839.67M to $1.00B. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), CapEx shows an upward trend with a 16.0% CAGR.
An increase signals growth investment or infrastructure modernization; a decrease might suggest cost-cutting or a transition to an asset-light model.
Funds used by a company to acquire, upgrade, and maintain physical assets such as property, plants, buildings, technolog...
Hardware-focused tech firms typically have higher CapEx relative to revenue than pure software companies due to manufacturing and supply chain needs.
capital_expenditures| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $512.23M | $611.58M | $684.18M | $505.85M | $536.01M | $718.38M | $795.66M | $619.69M | $668.14M | $722.49M | $769.65M | $645.88M | $713.61M | $807.99M | $891.19M | $839.67M | $866.93M | $963.61M | $1.03B | $1.00B |
| QoQ Change | — | +19.4% | +11.9% | -26.1% | +6.0% | +34.0% | +10.8% | -22.1% | +7.8% | +8.1% | +6.5% | -16.1% | +10.5% | +13.2% | +10.3% | -5.8% | +3.2% | +11.2% | +7.2% | -2.9% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +4.6% | +17.5% | +16.3% | +22.5% | +24.7% | +0.6% | -3.3% | +4.2% | +6.8% | +11.8% | +15.8% | +30.0% | +21.5% | +19.3% | +16.0% | +19.5% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distribution segment | $587.06M | $590.06M | $625.65M | $594.85M | $669.45M | $772.75M | $804.58M | $717.08M |
| Pipeline and storage segment | $126.55M | $217.92M | $265.54M | $244.81M | $197.48M | $190.86M | $228.77M | $286.51M |
| Total | $713.61M | $807.99M | $891.19M | $839.67M | $866.93M | $963.61M | $1.03B | $1.00B |