Discontinued — last reported Q3 '24
AvalonBay Communities Denver, CO — Revenue increased by 1.3% to $10.37M in Q3 2024 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 44.7%, from $7.17M to $10.37M. Over 2 years (FY 2021 to FY 2023), Denver, CO — Revenue shows an upward trend with a 9.0% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.
An increase suggests strong regional demand, successful lease-up of units, or effective rent growth strategies, while a decrease may indicate market saturation or competitive pressure.
This metric represents the total rental income and ancillary revenue generated by the company's residential apartment po...
Comparable to regional rental revenue metrics reported by other multi-family REITs with geographic segment disclosures.
avb_segment_denver_co_revenues| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $5.85M | $6.07M | $6.17M | $6.32M | $6.66M | $6.89M | $6.98M | $6.85M | $7.04M | $7.17M | $7.16M | $10.13M | $10.24M | $10.37M |
| QoQ Change | — | +3.7% | +1.6% | +2.4% | +5.5% | +3.4% | +1.3% | -1.9% | +2.8% | +1.9% | -0.1% | +41.5% | +1.1% | +1.3% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +13.8% | +13.5% | +13.2% | +8.4% | +5.6% | +4.0% | +2.6% | +47.9% | +45.5% | +44.7% |