Axon Enterprise, Inc. Deferred Revenue decreased by 3.4% to $690.42M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 4.4%, from $661.12M to $690.42M. Over 5 years (FY 2020 to FY 2025), Deferred Revenue shows an upward trend with a 34.2% CAGR. This decline may warrant attention — for this metric, higher values are generally preferred.
An increase suggests strong sales of subscription-based services or bundled offerings, providing a predictable pipeline for future revenue recognition.
Represents cash payments received from customers in advance of the company fulfilling its performance obligations, speci...
High-growth software and services companies typically maintain larger deferred revenue balances relative to pure hardware manufacturers.
deferred_revenue_current| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $186.91M | $250.65M | $265.59M | $326.63M | $253.19M | $246.45M | $360.04M | $408.06M | $412.21M | $454.89M | $470.42M | $493.64M | $485.87M | $505.01M | $612.96M | $661.12M | $603.42M | $639.09M | $714.71M | $690.42M |
| QoQ Change | — | +34.1% | +6.0% | +23.0% | -22.5% | -2.7% | +46.1% | +13.3% | +1.0% | +10.4% | +3.4% | +4.9% | -1.6% | +3.9% | +21.4% | +7.9% | -8.7% | +5.9% | +11.8% | -3.4% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +35.5% | -1.7% | +35.6% | +24.9% | +62.8% | +84.6% | +30.7% | +21.0% | +17.9% | +11.0% | +30.3% | +33.9% | +24.2% | +26.5% | +16.6% | +4.4% |
| Segment | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software and Sensors | $342.14M | $359.34M | $402.38M | $426.52M | $435.35M | $412.64M | $437.39M | $538.02M |
| TASER | $65.92M | $52.88M | $52.51M | — | $81.05M | $73.23M | $67.62M | $74.94M |
| Total | $408.06M | $412.21M | $454.89M | $470.42M | $493.64M | $485.87M | $505.01M | $612.96M |
Software and Sensors, TASER were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.