Barnes Group Industrial — CapEx remained flat by 0.0% to $4.80M in Q4 2022 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 9.9%, from $5.33M to $4.80M.
An increase suggests management is investing in capacity expansion or modernization, while a decrease may indicate a focus on cash preservation or a reduction in long-term capital commitments.
This metric represents the cash outflows dedicated to the acquisition, construction, or improvement of long-term physica...
Comparable to Capital Expenditures (CapEx) reported by peers in the industrial and precision manufacturing sectors, typically benchmarked as a percentage of segment revenue.
b_segment_industrial_payments_to_acquire_property_plant_and_equipment| FY'21 | FY'22 | |
|---|---|---|
| Value | $21.30M | $19.20M |
| YoY Change | — | -9.9% |