Becton, Dickinson and Company Medical — Total Capital Expenditures remained flat by 0.0% to $150.50M in Q3 2022 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 22.5%, from $194.25M to $150.50M.
An increase suggests aggressive investment in capacity or automation, while a decrease may indicate a shift toward asset-light operations or the completion of major capital projects.
This metric represents the total cash outflows used by the Medical segment to acquire, upgrade, and maintain physical as...
Comparable to 'Capital Expenditures' or 'Purchases of Property, Plant, and Equipment' reported by other medical device manufacturers.
bdx_segment_medical_total_capital_expenditures| FY'21 | FY'22 | |
|---|---|---|
| Value | $777.00M | $602.00M |
| YoY Change | — | -22.5% |