Crown Castle SG&A decreased by 4.3% to $90.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 3.2%, from $93.00M to $90.00M. Over 3 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), SG&A shows a downward trend with a -17.4% CAGR. This increase may warrant attention — for this metric, lower values are generally preferred.
Increases may indicate aggressive marketing or expansion, while decreases often reflect cost-cutting measures or improved corporate efficiency.
The sum of all direct and indirect selling expenses and all general and administrative expenses of a company. This inclu...
Used to assess the 'leaness' of a company's corporate structure relative to its peers.
selling_general_and_administrative| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $169.00M | $167.00M | $180.00M | $181.00M | $190.00M | $187.00M | $192.00M | $195.00M | $210.00M | $176.00M | $114.00M | $136.00M | $93.00M | $92.00M | $93.00M | $99.00M | $97.00M | $94.00M | $90.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | -1.2% | +7.8% | +0.6% | +5.0% | -1.6% | +2.7% | +1.6% | +7.7% | -16.2% | -35.2% | +19.3% | -31.6% | -1.1% | +1.1% | +6.5% | -2.0% | -3.1% | -4.3% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +12.4% | +12.0% | +6.7% | +7.7% | +10.5% | -5.9% | -41.5% | -35.2% | -47.2% | — | -18.4% | -27.2% | +4.3% | +2.2% | -3.2% |
| Segment | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate Segment and Other Operating Segment | $82.00M | $88.00M | $75.00M | $88.00M | $84.00M | $105.00M | $70.00M | $89.00M |
| Fiber | $49.00M | $51.00M | $48.00M | $46.00M | $47.00M | $50.00M | $40.00M | $39.00M |
| Total | $195.00M | $210.00M | $176.00M | — | $114.00M | $136.00M | $93.00M | $92.00M |