Cintas Pre-Tax Income increased by 0.6% to $632.50M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 7.9%, from $586.44M to $632.50M. Over 3 years (FY 2022 to FY 2025), Pre-Tax Income shows an upward trend with a 14.7% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.
This provides a view of profitability that is not skewed by varying tax rates or one-time tax credits.
A company's profits before the deduction of corporate income tax. It combines operating performance with non-operating f...
Used to compare companies across different tax jurisdictions to see who generates more raw profit.
is_income_before_tax| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $372.30M | $359.38M | $385.63M | $381.45M | $412.56M | $416.36M | $418.37M | $445.87M | $476.43M | $473.86M | $496.20M | $527.14M | $536.66M | $565.69M | $586.44M | $575.42M | $595.91M | $628.50M | $632.50M |
| QoQ Change | — | -3.5% | +7.3% | -1.1% | +8.2% | +0.9% | +0.5% | +6.6% | +6.9% | -0.5% | +4.7% | +6.2% | +1.8% | +5.4% | +3.7% | -1.9% | +3.6% | +5.5% | +0.6% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +10.8% | +15.9% | +8.5% | +16.9% | +15.5% | +13.8% | +18.6% | +18.2% | +12.6% | +19.4% | +18.2% | +9.2% | +11.0% | +11.1% | +7.9% |
| Segment | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uniform Rental and Facility Services | $330.50M | $364.77M | $369.10M | $360.00M | $384.90M | $406.53M | $399.61M | $420.41M |
| First Aid and Safety Services | $32.65M | $40.85M | $45.50M | $47.27M | $47.08M | $59.58M | $58.53M | $57.72M |
| Total | $381.45M | $412.56M | $416.36M | $418.37M | $445.87M | $476.43M | $473.86M | $496.20M |
First Aid and Safety Services, Uniform Rental and Facility Services were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.