Geographic · PP&E (Net)

Europe — PP&E (Net)

Cognizant Europe — PP&E (Net) remained flat by 0.0% to $67.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 8.2%, from $73.00M to $67.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Europe — PP&E (Net) shows a downward trend with a -2.8% CAGR.

Analysis

StatementSegment
CategoryCapital Allocation
SignalContext dependent
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ4 2016
Last reportedQ1 2026
Rolls up toPP&E (Net)

How to read this metric

An increase suggests capital investment in regional infrastructure, while a decrease may indicate asset depreciation, divestment, or a shift toward remote work models.

Detailed definition

This metric reflects the net book value of tangible assets, such as office facilities, computer hardware, and infrastruc...

Peer comparison

IT services firms often have lower property and equipment ratios compared to manufacturing, with variations driven by office real estate strategies.

Metric ID: ctsh_segment_europe_property_and_equipment_net

Historical Data

20 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$84.00M$80.00M$75.00M$70.00M$65.00M$66.00M$86.00M$95.00M$99.00M$90.00M$90.00M$85.00M$80.00M$76.00M$72.00M$73.00M$75.00M$70.00M$67.00M$67.00M
QoQ Change-4.8%-6.3%-6.7%-7.1%+1.5%+30.3%+10.5%+4.2%-9.1%+0.0%-5.6%-5.9%-5.0%-5.3%+1.4%+2.7%-6.7%-4.3%+0.0%
YoY Change-22.6%-17.5%+14.7%+35.7%+52.3%+36.4%+4.7%-10.5%-19.2%-15.6%-20.0%-14.1%-6.3%-7.9%-6.9%-8.2%
Range$65.00M$99.00M
CAGR-4.6%
Avg YoY Growth-0.3%
Median YoY Growth-8.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cognizant's europe — pp&e (net)?
Cognizant (CTSH) reported europe — pp&e (net) of $67.00M in Q1 2026.
How has Cognizant's europe — pp&e (net) changed year-over-year?
Cognizant's europe — pp&e (net) decreased by 8.2% year-over-year, from $73.00M to $67.00M.
What is the long-term trend for Cognizant's europe — pp&e (net)?
Over 4 years (2021 to 2025), Cognizant's europe — pp&e (net) has grown at a -2.8% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $319.00M to $285.00M.
What does europe — pp&e (net) mean?
The current value of the company's physical assets in Europe after accounting for wear and tear.