Non-Current Assets

Investments

Energy Transfer Investments increased by 1.6% to $3.65B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 11.8%, from $3.26B to $3.65B. Over 5 years (FY 2020 to FY 2025), Investments shows an upward trend with a 3.2% CAGR.

Analysis

StatementBalance Sheet Statement
SectionNon-Current Assets
CategoryCapital Allocation
SignalContext dependent
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ4 2014
Last reportedQ1 2026

How to read this metric

An increase suggests strategic expansion or capital deployment into partnerships, while a decrease may indicate divestitures or impairment.

Detailed definition

Represents the carrying value of long-term investments in unconsolidated entities, joint ventures, or minority interests...

Peer comparison

Varies significantly based on the company's M&A strategy and reliance on joint ventures versus wholly-owned operations.

Metric ID: non_current_assets_investments_in_affiliates_subsidiarie_2849e6

Historical Data

20 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$3.03B$2.96B$2.95B$2.92B$2.92B$2.87B$2.89B$2.86B$3.01B$2.99B$3.10B$3.09B$3.24B$3.27B$3.27B$3.26B$3.24B$3.27B$3.59B$3.65B
QoQ Change-2.2%-0.4%-0.9%+0.1%-1.9%+0.8%-1.1%+5.1%-0.5%+3.5%-0.1%+4.6%+1.0%-0.1%-0.2%-0.5%+0.8%+9.8%+1.6%
YoY Change-3.3%-3.0%-1.8%-2.1%+2.8%+4.3%+7.1%+8.1%+7.6%+9.2%+5.5%+5.4%+0.2%+0.0%+9.9%+11.8%
Range$2.86B$3.65B
CAGR+4.0%
Avg YoY Growth+3.9%
Median YoY Growth+4.9%
Current Streak3 quarters growth

Business Segments

View all
SegmentQ4 '22Q4 '23Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Interstate Transportation and Storage$2.20B$2.18B$2.35B$2.35B$2.34B$2.37B$2.35B$2.39B
NGL and refined products transportation and services$446.00M$390.00M$383.00M$378.00M$371.00M$367.00M$362.00M$379.00M
Investment in Sunoco LP$342.00M$345.00M
Crude oil transportation and services$0.00$187.00M$193.00M$191.00M$188.00M$191.00M$190.00M$189.00M
Intrastate Transportation And Storage$139.00M$144.00M$150.00M$150.00M$151.00M$151.00M$151.00M$152.00M
Midstream$54.00M$141.00M$132.00M$130.00M$129.00M$133.00M$130.00M$132.00M
All Other Segment$61.00M
All Other Segments$53.00M$56.00M$58.00M$61.00M
Total$2.89B$3.10B$3.27B$3.26B$3.24B$3.27B$3.59B$3.65B

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Energy Transfer's investments?
Energy Transfer (ET) reported investments of $3.65B in Q1 2026.
How has Energy Transfer's investments changed year-over-year?
Energy Transfer's investments increased by 11.8% year-over-year, from $3.26B to $3.65B.
What is the long-term trend for Energy Transfer's investments?
Over 5 years (2020 to 2025), Energy Transfer's investments has grown at a 3.2% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $3.06B to $3.59B.
What does investments mean?
The value of long-term investments held in other companies or joint ventures.