Extra Space Storage MN — Building and Improvements Initial Cost remained flat by 0.0% to $74.96M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric was flat by 0.0%, from $74.96M to $74.96M.
Reflects the initial capital intensity required to establish the physical storage infrastructure in this market.
The initial capital expenditure incurred to construct or acquire the buildings and permanent improvements on properties...
Comparable to 'Historical Cost of Buildings' reported by other REITs.
exr_segment_mn_building_and_improvements_initial_cost| Q4 '21 | Q4 '22 | Q4 '23 | Q4 '24 | Q4 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $74.96M | $74.96M | $104.51M | $74.96M | $74.96M |
| QoQ Change | — | +0.0% | +39.4% | -28.3% | +0.0% |
| YoY Change | — | +0.0% | +39.4% | -28.3% | +0.0% |