Extra Space Storage Self-Storage Operations — Insurance decreased by 1.0% to $9.71M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 15.2%, from $8.43M to $9.71M. Over 3 years (FY 2022 to FY 2025), Self-Storage Operations — Insurance shows an upward trend with a 36.1% CAGR. This is a positive signal — lower values indicate better performance for this metric.
An increase may reflect rising insurance market rates or higher risk profiles for the properties, while stability is generally preferred.
This represents the premiums paid to insure the self-storage properties against risks such as fire, theft, natural disas...
Standard 'Insurance Expense' in property operating statements.
exr_segment_self_storage_operations_insurance| Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $3.66M | $3.66M | $3.66M | $3.66M | $6.37M | $6.37M | $6.37M | $6.37M | $8.25M | $8.07M | $8.24M | $8.34M | $8.43M | $8.77M | $9.88M | $9.81M | $9.71M |
| QoQ Change | — | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +74.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +29.5% | -2.2% | +2.2% | +1.2% | +1.1% | +3.9% | +12.7% | -0.7% | -1.0% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +74.0% | +74.0% | +74.0% | +74.0% | +29.5% | +26.7% | +29.4% | +31.0% | +2.3% | +8.7% | +19.9% | +17.6% | +15.2% |