Current Liabilities

Deferred Revenue

TechnipFMC Deferred Revenue increased by 0.4% to $2.16B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 12.5%, from $1.92B to $2.16B. Over 5 years (FY 2020 to FY 2025), Deferred Revenue shows an upward trend with a 15.5% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.

Analysis

StatementBalance Sheet Statement
SectionCurrent Liabilities
CategoryGrowth
SignalHigher is better
VolatilityModerate
First reportedQ3 2018
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

An increase suggests strong sales of subscription-based services or bundled offerings, providing a predictable pipeline for future revenue recognition.

Detailed definition

Represents cash payments received from customers in advance of the company fulfilling its performance obligations, speci...

Peer comparison

High-growth software and services companies typically maintain larger deferred revenue balances relative to pure hardware manufacturers.

Metric ID: deferred_revenue_current

Historical Data

20 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$833.60M$914.60M$1.01B$834.70M$804.40M$711.10M$1.16B$1.17B$1.22B$1.24B$1.49B$1.33B$1.40B$1.51B$1.79B$1.92B$2.06B$2.39B$2.15B$2.16B
QoQ Change+9.7%+10.7%-17.6%-3.6%-11.6%+62.6%+1.4%+4.0%+1.6%+20.0%-10.4%+5.3%+8.0%+18.1%+7.3%+7.5%+16.0%-10.1%+0.4%
YoY Change-3.5%-22.3%+14.2%+40.5%+51.5%+74.1%+28.5%+13.6%+15.0%+22.3%+20.2%+44.0%+47.0%+57.9%+20.3%+12.5%
Range$711.10M$2.39B
CAGR+22.2%
Avg YoY Growth+27.2%
Median YoY Growth+21.3%

Business Segments

View all
SegmentQ2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Subsea$5.38B$6.71B$5.51B$14.95B$15.81B$16.04B$5.98B$15.80B
Surface Technologies$439.70M$370.00M$524.10M$870.40M$835.90M$775.40M$403.90M$667.60M
Total$1.40B$1.51B$1.79B$1.92B$2.06B$2.39B$2.15B$2.16B

Frequently Asked Questions

What is TechnipFMC's deferred revenue?
TechnipFMC (FTI) reported deferred revenue of $2.16B in Q1 2026.
How has TechnipFMC's deferred revenue changed year-over-year?
TechnipFMC's deferred revenue increased by 12.5% year-over-year, from $1.92B to $2.16B.
What is the long-term trend for TechnipFMC's deferred revenue?
Over 5 years (2020 to 2025), TechnipFMC's deferred revenue has grown at a 15.5% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $1.05B to $2.15B.
What does deferred revenue mean?
Money collected from customers for products or services that haven't been delivered yet but will be within a year.