Investing

CapEx

HEICO CapEx decreased by 49.7% to $13.50M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 22.1%, from $17.34M to $13.50M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), CapEx shows an upward trend with a 19.1% CAGR.

Analysis

StatementCash Flow Statement
SectionInvesting
CategoryGrowth
SignalContext dependent
VolatilityModerate
First reportedQ4 2013
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

An increase signals growth investment or infrastructure modernization; a decrease might suggest cost-cutting or a transition to an asset-light model.

Detailed definition

Funds used by a company to acquire, upgrade, and maintain physical assets such as property, plants, buildings, technolog...

Peer comparison

Hardware-focused tech firms typically have higher CapEx relative to revenue than pure software companies due to manufacturing and supply chain needs.

Metric ID: capital_expenditures

Historical Data

20 periods
 Q1 '21Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25
Value$6.43M$8.19M$6.06M$8.69M$7.52M$8.15M$7.63M$10.85M$11.08M$12.26M$15.26M$13.38M$12.95M$15.85M$16.09M$17.34M$15.96M$12.74M$26.85M$13.50M
QoQ Change+27.3%-26.0%+43.4%-13.5%+8.3%-6.4%+42.2%+2.1%+10.7%+24.5%-12.3%-3.2%+22.4%+1.5%+7.8%-7.9%-20.2%+110.8%-49.7%
YoY Change+17.0%-0.5%+25.8%+24.8%+47.3%+50.4%+100.1%+23.3%+16.9%+29.3%+5.4%+29.6%+23.3%-19.6%+66.9%-22.1%
Range$6.06M$26.85M
CAGR+16.9%
Avg YoY Growth+26.1%
Median YoY Growth+24.1%

Business Segments

View all
SegmentQ3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q1 '26
Electronic Technologies Group$7.47M$7.47M$7.47M$7.47M$7.09M$7.83M
Flight Support Group$6.87M$6.87M$6.87M$6.87M$10.25M$5.55M
Other Primarily Corporate and Inter Segment$41.50K$41.50K$224.75K$224.75K$224.75K
Total$12.26M$15.26M$13.38M$12.95M$15.85M$16.09M$17.34M$13.50M

Other Primarily Corporate and Inter Segment is derived from annual filings.

Other Primarily Corporate and Inter Segment was previously reported and has since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is HEICO's capex?
HEICO (HEI) reported capex of $13.50M in Q4 2025.
How has HEICO's capex changed year-over-year?
HEICO's capex decreased by 22.1% year-over-year, from $17.34M to $13.50M.
What is the long-term trend for HEICO's capex?
Over 4 years (2021 to 2025), HEICO's capex has grown at a 19.1% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $36.18M to $72.89M.
What does capex mean?
The money spent on long-term physical assets like machinery, data centers, and office buildings.