Idexx Laboratories Total Revenue increased by 4.6% to $1.14B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 14.3%, from $998.43M to $1.14B. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Total Revenue shows an upward trend with a 7.6% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.
An increase indicates growing market demand or successful price increases, while a decrease suggests market saturation or competitive pressure.
The total amount of income generated by the sale of goods or services related to the company's primary operations. For a...
Peer technology firms typically report this as Net Sales or Total Revenue, reflecting the scale of their market reach.
total_revenue| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $826.14M | $810.42M | $801.09M | $836.55M | $860.55M | $841.66M | $828.57M | $900.20M | $943.63M | $915.53M | $901.60M | $964.10M | $1.00B | $975.54M | $954.29M | $998.43M | $1.11B | $1.11B | $1.09B | $1.14B |
| QoQ Change | — | -1.9% | -1.2% | +4.4% | +2.9% | -2.2% | -1.6% | +8.6% | +4.8% | -3.0% | -1.5% | +6.9% | +4.1% | -2.8% | -2.2% | +4.6% | +11.1% | -0.4% | -1.3% | +4.6% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +4.2% | +3.9% | +3.4% | +7.6% | +9.7% | +8.8% | +8.8% | +7.1% | +6.4% | +6.6% | +5.8% | +3.6% | +10.6% | +13.3% | +14.3% | +14.3% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IDEXX VetLab consumables | $325.35M | $329.13M | $331.85M | $344.78M | $375.11M | $387.81M | $389.05M | $412.58M |
| Reference laboratory diagnostic and consulting services | $347.37M | $328.38M | $316.03M | $344.41M | $367.69M | $362.73M | $349.25M | $386.18M |
| Rapid assay products | $103.29M | $92.77M | $77.38M | $84.03M | $100.24M | $88.64M | $76.04M | $84.94M |
| Recurring revenue | $63.12M | $64.64M | $62.90M | $65.79M | $68.95M | $70.99M | $70.60M | $73.54M |
| CAG Diagnostics capital - instruments | $35.29M | $29.53M | $33.02M | $31.99M | $58.60M | $51.48M | $58.13M | $42.45M |
| CAG Diagnostics services and accessories | $32.44M | $33.16M | $32.20M | $33.05M | $34.95M | $34.10M | $35.33M | $36.61M |
| Systems and hardware | $15.44M | $14.38M | $17.11M | $15.78M | $16.89M | $16.79M | $20.07M | $17.75M |
| Total | $1.00B | $975.54M | $954.29M | $998.43M | $1.11B | $1.11B | $1.09B | $1.14B |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water segment revenue | $46.73M | $50.16M | $45.15M | $45.32M | $51.00M | $54.30M | $50.53M | $50.27M |
| LPD | $30.31M | $28.99M | $34.56M | $28.60M | $31.76M | $33.94M | $37.49M | $32.48M |
| CAG | — | — | $870.47M | — | — | — | $998.47M | — |
| Other segment revenue | $4.25M | $4.40M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total | $1.00B | $975.54M | $954.29M | $998.43M | $1.11B | $1.11B | $1.09B | $1.14B |
LPD segment revenue, Other segment revenue were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe, the Middle East and Africa | $200.69M | $198.61M | $207.61M | $204.55M | $233.27M | $245.06M | $254.37M | $257.05M |
| Asia Pacific | $80.44M | $80.97M | $83.31M | $81.73M | $89.30M | $90.72M | $94.17M | $94.38M |
| Latin America & Caribbean | — | — | $21.15M | — | — | — | $25.06M | — |
| Other | — | — | $27.53M | — | — | — | $31.09M | — |
| Total | $1.00B | $975.54M | $954.29M | $998.43M | $1.11B | $1.11B | $1.09B | $1.14B |
Americas, Other are derived from annual filings.