Skip to content
Laureate Education, Inc. logo

Laureate Education, Inc.

LAUR

Laureate Education is a leading provider of higher education services, operating a network of degree-granting institutions across Mexico and Peru.

Market cap
$5.25B+54.4%
Revenue$1.7B+13.8%
Net income$279.5M-2.9%
Free cash flow$263.6M+34.0%
EPS (diluted)$1.88+0.5%
Trailing twelve months · change vs. prior year

Earnings

Next report

Jul 30, 2026 (Tomorrow)
Revenue estimate$607.6M
EPS estimate$0.96

Financials

Q1 2026

Income statement

See full
Revenue$272.6M+15.4%
Gross profit-$16.4M-645%
Operating income-$27.5M-109%
Net income-$21.6M-10.8%
EPS (diluted)-$0.15-15.4%

Balance sheet

See full
Cash & equivalents$157.4M+43.3%
Total debt$800.9M+84.5%
Total equity$1.0B+15.4%
Total assets$2.3B+22.8%

Cash flow

See full
Operating cash flow$61.9M+7.2%
CapEx$8.3M+80.6%
Free cash flow$53.6M+0.8%

Valuation & ratios

Valuation

See full
Market cap$5.25B+54.4%
Enterprise value$5.89B+57.4%
P/E18.8×+5.3×
P/S+0.8×

Profitability

See full
Gross margin26.9%+1.0pp
Operating margin24%+1.1pp
Net margin16.1%-2.8pp
FCF margin15.2%+2.3pp

Returns & leverage

See full
Return on equity28.6%-2.7pp
Debt / equity0.8×+0.3×
Current ratio0.6×0.0×

Segments

By product

See full
Tuition and educational services$336.1M+18.5%
Other$57.5M+13.4%
Less: Discounts / waivers / scholarships-$121.0M-23.3%

By segment

See full
Mexico$210.6M+11.3%
Peru$62.0M+32.2%

Competitors

Profile

Laureate Education is a leading provider of higher education services, operating a network of degree-granting institutions across Mexico and Peru. The company focuses on delivering professional-oriented undergraduate and graduate programs through campus-based, online, and hybrid modalities, primarily targeting the growing middle-class demand for affordable, high-quality private education.

Competitive position

A dominant private education provider in Mexico and Peru, leveraging scaled country networks and leading institutional brands to capture unmet demand in developing markets.

GeographiesMexico, Peru, Latin America
Customer segmentsPost-secondary students, Working professionals, Middle-class households
Business modelB2C, Tuition-based, Hybrid Education, Online Education
SuppliersAcademic faculty, Educational technology providers, Real estate developers, Accreditation bodies
CustomersUndergraduate students, Graduate students, Corporate employers, Working professionals
Listed2017
Employees28.9K
CEOEilif Serck-Hanssen
FilingsSEC EDGAR

Questions, answered.

What is Laureate Education, Inc.'s market cap?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) has a market capitalization of $5.2B and trades on NASDAQ.
What is Laureate Education, Inc.'s revenue and profitability?
Laureate Education, Inc. generated $1.7B in trailing twelve-month revenue with net income of $279.5M, representing a net margin of 16.1%. Gross margin stands at 26.9%, with free cash flow of $263.6M. These figures are based on the Q1 2026 filing.
Who are Laureate Education, Inc.'s competitors?
Laureate Education, Inc.'s key competitors include Strategic Education, Inc., Grand Canyon Education, Inc., Perdoceo Education Corporation, and others. These companies compete in similar markets and product categories.
Who does Laureate Education, Inc. partner with?
Laureate Education, Inc.'s notable partners include QS Stars.
What subsidiaries does Laureate Education, Inc. have?
Laureate Education, Inc.'s subsidiaries include Universidad del Valle de México, Universidad Tecnológica de México, Universidad Peruana de Ciencias Aplicadas, and others.
Where is Laureate Education, Inc. headquartered?
Laureate Education, Inc. is headquartered in United States of America and employs approximately 28,900 people. It has been publicly traded since 2017.