Business Segments · Real estate owned

Lennar Other — Real estate owned

Lennar Lennar Other — Real estate owned decreased by 39.8% to $30.45M in Q3 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 39.8%, from $50.62M to $30.45M. This is a positive signal — lower values indicate better performance for this metric.

Analysis

StatementSegment
CategoryRisk
SignalLower is better
VolatilityModerate
First reportedQ4 2018
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

Lower values are preferred as they indicate fewer non-performing assets and lower holding costs.

Detailed definition

The carrying value of real estate assets acquired through foreclosure, repossession, or other non-core acquisition metho...

Peer comparison

Comparable to 'Foreclosed real estate' or 'REO' at mortgage lenders and banks.

Metric ID: len_segment_lennar_other_real_estate_owned

Historical Data

5 periods
 Q3 '21Q3 '22Q3 '23Q3 '24Q3 '25
Value$279.20M$213.10M$102.40M$50.62M$30.45M
QoQ Change-23.7%-51.9%-50.6%-39.8%
YoY Change-23.7%-51.9%-50.6%-39.8%
Range$30.45M$279.20M
CAGR-89.1%
Avg YoY Growth-41.5%
Median YoY Growth-45.2%
Current Streak4+ quarters decline

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Lennar's lennar other — real estate owned?
Lennar (LEN) reported lennar other — real estate owned of $30.45M in Q3 2025.
How has Lennar's lennar other — real estate owned changed year-over-year?
Lennar's lennar other — real estate owned decreased by 39.8% year-over-year, from $50.62M to $30.45M.
What does lennar other — real estate owned mean?
The value of real estate properties the company has taken ownership of, often through foreclosure.