Discontinued — last reported Q4 '25
Eli Lilly D&A decreased by 13.1% to $509.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 10.0%, from $462.80M to $509.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows an upward trend with a 6.6% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
depreciation_and_amortization_cf| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $369.30M | $382.30M | $445.70M | $435.70M | $348.90M | $362.90M | $375.00M | $362.30M | $366.30M | $411.00M | $387.70M | $400.60M | $414.40M | $466.80M | $484.80M | $462.80M | $478.50M | $470.00M | $585.70M | $509.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | +3.5% | +16.6% | -2.2% | -19.9% | +4.0% | +3.3% | -3.4% | +1.1% | +12.2% | -5.7% | +3.3% | +3.4% | +12.6% | +3.9% | -4.5% | +3.4% | -1.8% | +24.6% | -13.1% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | -5.5% | -5.1% | -15.9% | -16.8% | +5.0% | +13.3% | +3.4% | +10.6% | +13.1% | +13.6% | +25.0% | +15.5% | +15.5% | +0.7% | +20.8% | +10.0% |
| Segment | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reportable Segment | $381.83M | $400.60M | $414.40M | $466.80M | $484.80M | $462.80M | $478.50M | $470.00M |
| Total | $387.70M | $400.60M | $414.40M | $466.80M | $484.80M | $462.80M | $478.50M | $470.00M |
Reportable Segment was previously reported and has since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.