Investing

CapEx

Las Vegas Sands CapEx decreased by 29.2% to $194.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 48.8%, from $379.00M to $194.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), CapEx shows an upward trend with a 9.0% CAGR.

Analysis

StatementCash Flow Statement
SectionInvesting
CategoryGrowth
SignalContext dependent
VolatilityModerate
First reportedQ4 2013
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

An increase signals growth investment or infrastructure modernization; a decrease might suggest cost-cutting or a transition to an asset-light model.

Detailed definition

Funds used by a company to acquire, upgrade, and maintain physical assets such as property, plants, buildings, technolog...

Peer comparison

Hardware-focused tech firms typically have higher CapEx relative to revenue than pure software companies due to manufacturing and supply chain needs.

Metric ID: capital_expenditures

Historical Data

20 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$157.00M$192.00M$188.00M$137.00M$198.00M$169.00M$147.00M$166.00M$196.00M$330.00M$325.00M$196.00M$285.00M$539.00M$547.00M$379.00M$286.00M$229.00M$274.00M$194.00M
QoQ Change+22.3%-2.1%-27.1%+44.5%-14.6%-13.0%+12.9%+18.1%+68.4%-1.5%-39.7%+45.4%+89.1%+1.5%-30.7%-24.5%-19.9%+19.7%-29.2%
YoY Change+26.1%-12.0%-21.8%+21.2%-1.0%+95.3%+121.1%+18.1%+45.4%+63.3%+68.3%+93.4%+0.4%-57.5%-49.9%-48.8%
Range$137.00M$547.00M
CAGR+4.6%
Avg YoY Growth+22.6%
Median YoY Growth+19.6%

Geographic Breakdown

View all
SegmentQ2 '21Q3 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23
US$1.00M$24.00M$3.00M$34.00M$13.00M$13.00M$10.00M$145.00M
SG$27.00M$52.00M$50.00M$97.00M$108.00M$115.00M$144.00M$141.00M
MO$129.00M$116.00M$84.00M$67.00M$48.00M$38.00M$42.00M$44.00M
Total$157.00M$192.00M$137.00M$198.00M$169.00M$166.00M$196.00M$330.00M

MO, SG, US were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Las Vegas Sands's capex?
Las Vegas Sands (LVS) reported capex of $194.00M in Q1 2026.
How has Las Vegas Sands's capex changed year-over-year?
Las Vegas Sands's capex decreased by 48.8% year-over-year, from $379.00M to $194.00M.
What is the long-term trend for Las Vegas Sands's capex?
Over 4 years (2021 to 2025), Las Vegas Sands's capex has grown at a 9.0% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $828.00M to $1.17B.
What does capex mean?
The money spent on long-term physical assets like machinery, data centers, and office buildings.