Discontinued — last reported Q4 '25
Moody's D&A decreased by 1.6% to $122.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 8.0%, from $113.00M to $122.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows an upward trend with a 16.9% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
cf_depreciation_and_amortization| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $60.00M | $61.00M | $77.00M | $78.00M | $81.00M | $83.00M | $89.00M | $88.00M | $93.00M | $95.00M | $97.00M | $100.00M | $110.00M | $108.00M | $113.00M | $113.00M | $120.00M | $123.00M | $124.00M | $122.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | +1.7% | +26.2% | +1.3% | +3.8% | +2.5% | +7.2% | -1.1% | +5.7% | +2.2% | +2.1% | +3.1% | +10.0% | -1.8% | +4.6% | +0.0% | +6.2% | +2.5% | +0.8% | -1.6% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +35.0% | +36.1% | +15.6% | +12.8% | +14.8% | +14.5% | +9.0% | +13.6% | +18.3% | +13.7% | +16.5% | +13.0% | +9.1% | +13.9% | +9.7% | +8.0% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moodys Analytics | $90.00M | $88.00M | $93.00M | $94.00M | $97.00M | $101.00M | $101.00M | $100.00M |
| Moodys Investors Service | $20.00M | $20.00M | $20.00M | $19.00M | $23.00M | $22.00M | $23.00M | $22.00M |
| Total | $110.00M | $108.00M | $113.00M | $113.00M | $120.00M | $123.00M | $124.00M | $122.00M |