Discontinued — last reported Q3 '25
Markel Change in loss reserves remained flat by 0.0% to $993.44M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 22.2%, from $812.65M to $993.44M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Change in loss reserves shows an upward trend with a 18.1% CAGR.
An increase suggests growing underwriting volume or higher estimated future claims, while a decrease may indicate reserve releases or lower claim expectations.
Reflects the net change in the liability established for estimated future claims and loss adjustment expenses. This is a...
Standard for property and casualty insurers; essential for assessing underwriting risk.
change_in_loss_reserves| FY'21 | FY'22 | FY'23 | FY'24 | FY'25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $2.04B | $2.38B | $2.44B | $3.25B | $3.97B |
| YoY Change | — | +16.7% | +2.5% | +33.0% | +22.2% |