Investing

CapEx

MasTec CapEx increased by 20.6% to $96.77M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 104.7%, from $47.26M to $96.77M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), CapEx shows an upward trend with a 11.2% CAGR.

Analysis

StatementCash Flow Statement
SectionInvesting
CategoryGrowth
SignalContext dependent
VolatilityModerate
First reportedQ4 2013
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

An increase signals growth investment or infrastructure modernization; a decrease might suggest cost-cutting or a transition to an asset-light model.

Detailed definition

Funds used by a company to acquire, upgrade, and maintain physical assets such as property, plants, buildings, technolog...

Peer comparison

Hardware-focused tech firms typically have higher CapEx relative to revenue than pure software companies due to manufacturing and supply chain needs.

Metric ID: capital_expenditures

Historical Data

20 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$48.97M$35.32M$37.72M$83.19M$106.68M$23.46M$50.03M$63.35M$55.72M$38.30M$35.57M$25.41M$31.50M$43.60M$48.35M$47.26M$63.80M$68.70M$80.22M$96.77M
QoQ Change-27.9%+6.8%+120.6%+28.2%-78.0%+113.3%+26.6%-12.0%-31.3%-7.1%-28.6%+24.0%+38.4%+10.9%-2.2%+35.0%+7.7%+16.8%+20.6%
YoY Change+117.8%-33.6%+32.6%-23.9%-47.8%+63.3%-28.9%-59.9%-43.5%+13.8%+35.9%+86.0%+102.5%+57.6%+65.9%+104.7%
Range$23.46M$106.68M
CAGR+15.4%
Avg YoY Growth+27.7%
Median YoY Growth+34.3%
Current Streak4 quarters growth

Business Segments

View all
SegmentQ2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Pipeline Infrastructure$7.30M$8.00M$5.10M$10.10M$21.60M$27.60M$40.90M$41.20M
Power Delivery$10.30M$23.50M$26.20M$21.20M$19.70M$15.50M$22.30M$32.00M
Clean Energy and Infrastructure$7.60M$7.40M$7.90M$11.40M$7.70M$7.80M$13.60M
Communications$5.30M$3.20M$9.80M$7.10M$9.10M$3.90M$1.90M$3.40M
Other$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Total$31.50M$43.60M$48.35M$47.26M$63.80M$68.70M$80.22M$96.77M

Oil and Gas is derived from annual filings.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is MasTec's capex?
MasTec (MTZ) reported capex of $96.77M in Q1 2026.
How has MasTec's capex changed year-over-year?
MasTec's capex increased by 104.7% year-over-year, from $47.26M to $96.77M.
What is the long-term trend for MasTec's capex?
Over 4 years (2021 to 2025), MasTec's capex has grown at a 11.2% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $170.07M to $259.99M.
What does capex mean?
The money spent on long-term physical assets like machinery, data centers, and office buildings.