Newmont D&A decreased by 5.0% to $632.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 6.6%, from $593.00M to $632.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows relatively stable performance with a 2.1% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
depreciation_and_amortization_cf| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $561.00M | $570.00M | $639.00M | $547.00M | $559.00M | $508.00M | $571.00M | $461.00M | $486.00M | $480.00M | $681.00M | $654.00M | $602.00M | $631.00M | $689.00M | $593.00M | $620.00M | $643.00M | $665.00M | $632.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | +1.6% | +12.1% | -14.4% | +2.2% | -9.1% | +12.4% | -19.3% | +5.4% | -1.2% | +41.9% | -4.0% | -8.0% | +4.8% | +9.2% | -13.9% | +4.6% | +3.7% | +3.4% | -5.0% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | -0.4% | -10.9% | -10.6% | -15.7% | -13.1% | -5.5% | +19.3% | +41.9% | +23.9% | +31.5% | +1.2% | -9.3% | +3.0% | +1.9% | -3.5% | +6.6% |
| Segment | Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada | $128.00M | $131.00M | $164.00M | $125.00M | $127.00M | $109.00M | $110.00M | $106.00M |
| North America | $221.00M | $220.00M | $244.00M | $213.00M | $196.00M | $186.00M | $209.00M | $76.00M |
| Africa | $62.00M | $68.00M | $69.00M | $61.00M | $75.00M | $75.00M | $97.00M | $39.00M |
| Australia | $56.00M | $58.00M | — | $59.00M | $70.00M | $62.00M | — | $37.00M |
| South America | $89.00M | $88.00M | $93.00M | $87.00M | $84.00M | $73.00M | $83.00M | $31.00M |
| Total | $561.00M | $570.00M | $639.00M | $547.00M | $559.00M | $508.00M | $571.00M | $461.00M |
Africa, Australia, Nevada, North America, South America were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peñasquito | $110.00M | $107.00M | $150.00M | $130.00M | $120.00M | $130.00M | $110.00M | $121.00M |
| Cadia | $66.00M | $61.00M | $60.00M | $63.00M | $69.00M | $54.00M | $59.00M | $66.00M |
| Lihir | $43.00M | $37.00M | $53.00M | $40.00M | $51.00M | $50.00M | $47.00M | $45.00M |
| Ahafo South | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $42.00M |
| Brucejack | $36.00M | $70.00M | $31.00M | $46.00M | $42.00M | $53.00M | $41.00M | $41.00M |
| Cerro Negro | $22.00M | $31.00M | $40.00M | $28.00M | $26.00M | $34.00M | $36.00M | $33.00M |
| Tanami | $33.00M | $30.00M | $35.00M | $25.00M | $31.00M | $34.00M | $34.00M | $31.00M |
| Boddington | $35.00M | $34.00M | $47.00M | $36.00M | $39.00M | $37.00M | $40.00M | $29.00M |
| Yanacocha | $23.00M | $23.00M | $24.00M | $26.00M | $30.00M | $30.00M | $27.00M | $29.00M |
| Ahafo North | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $20.00M |
| Ahafo | $55.00M | $55.00M | $54.00M | $49.00M | $49.00M | $45.00M | — | — |
| Akyem | $11.00M | $10.00M | $6.00M | $3.00M | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | — |
| Éléonore | $2.00M | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | — |
| Musselwhite | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | — |
| Porcupine | $9.00M | $2.00M | $2.00M | $1.00M | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | — |
| Telfer | $5.00M | $1.00M | $1.00M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total | $602.00M | $631.00M | $689.00M | $593.00M | $620.00M | $643.00M | $665.00M | $632.00M |
Ahafo, Akyem, Éléonore, Musselwhite, Porcupine, Telfer were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.