Newmont Pre-Tax Income increased by 41.2% to $4.58B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 85.5%, from $2.47B to $4.58B. Over 3 years (FY 2022 to FY 2025), Pre-Tax Income shows an upward trend with a 505.9% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.
This provides a view of profitability that is not skewed by varying tax rates or one-time tax credits.
A company's profits before the deduction of corporate income tax. It combines operating performance with non-operating f...
Used to compare companies across different tax jurisdictions to see who generates more raw profit.
income_before_tax| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $943.00M | -$71.00M | $628.00M | $408.00M | $296.00M | -$1.38B | $539.00M | $300.00M | $232.00M | -$3.10B | $428.00M | $1.04B | $1.06B | $2.05B | $2.47B | $3.12B | $2.51B | $3.25B | $4.58B |
| QoQ Change | — | -107.5% | +984.5% | -35.0% | -27.5% | -567.2% | +139.0% | -44.3% | -22.7% | <-999% | +113.8% | +142.1% | +2.2% | +94.0% | +20.3% | +26.2% | -19.6% | +29.5% | +41.2% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | -56.7% | +516.9% | — | -14.2% | -26.5% | -21.6% | -124.3% | -20.6% | +245.3% | +356.5% | +166.2% | +477.3% | +201.0% | +136.7% | +58.0% | +85.5% |
| Segment | Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q1 '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australia | $284.00M | $240.00M | $233.00M | $398.00M | $241.00M | $233.00M |
| Nevada | $170.00M | $162.00M | $153.00M | $91.00M | $49.00M | $85.00M |
| Africa | $126.00M | $117.00M | $67.00M | $161.00M | $114.00M | $71.00M |
| South America | $132.00M | -$588.00M | $81.00M | $59.00M | -$39.00M | $53.00M |
| North America | $372.00M | $272.00M | $241.00M | -$44.00M | $96.00M | $27.00M |
| Total | $943.00M | -$71.00M | $628.00M | $408.00M | $296.00M | $539.00M |
Africa, Australia, Nevada, North America, South America were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peñasquito | $163.00M | $51.00M | $366.00M | $338.00M | $398.00M | $421.00M | $410.00M | $754.00M |
| Cadia | $301.00M | $267.00M | $251.00M | $296.00M | $336.00M | $333.00M | $394.00M | $489.00M |
| Yanacocha | $22.00M | $58.00M | $224.00M | $108.00M | $237.00M | $342.00M | — | $480.00M |
| Lihir | $126.00M | $66.00M | $114.00M | $245.00M | $249.00M | $208.00M | $297.00M | $338.00M |
| Ahafo South | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $331.00M |
| Boddington | $175.00M | $174.00M | $278.00M | $238.00M | $279.00M | $286.00M | $431.00M | $330.00M |
| Tanami | $79.00M | $99.00M | $204.00M | $99.00M | $130.00M | $205.00M | $327.00M | $282.00M |
| Ahafo North | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $220.00M |
| Cerro Negro | -$36.00M | $20.00M | $59.00M | -$8.00M | $0.00 | $78.00M | $130.00M | $155.00M |
| Brucejack | $4.00M | $75.00M | $66.00M | -$3.00M | $23.00M | $116.00M | $131.00M | $137.00M |
| Ahafo | $185.00M | $293.00M | $319.00M | $273.00M | $396.00M | $251.00M | — | — |
| Akyem | $18.00M | $6.00M | $19.00M | $14.00M | $685.00M | $0.00 | $0.00 | — |
| Éléonore | $54.00M | $55.00M | $103.00M | $252.00M | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | — |
| Musselwhite | $74.00M | $71.00M | $179.00M | $78.00M | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | — |
| Porcupine | -$149.00M | $86.00M | -$310.00M | $167.00M | -$97.00M | $0.00 | $0.00 | — |
| Telfer | -$30.00M | -$158.00M | -$7.00M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total | $1.04B | $1.06B | $2.05B | $2.47B | $3.12B | $2.51B | $3.25B | $4.58B |
Ahafo, Akyem, CC&V, Éléonore, Musselwhite, Porcupine, Telfer were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.