Current Liabilities

Deferred Revenue

Natera, Inc. Deferred Revenue increased by 48.0% to $36.85M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 79.3%, from $20.56M to $36.85M. Over 5 years (FY 2020 to FY 2025), Deferred Revenue shows a downward trend with a -13.1% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.

Analysis

StatementBalance Sheet Statement
SectionCurrent Liabilities
CategoryGrowth
SignalHigher is better
VolatilityModerate
First reportedQ3 2018
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

An increase suggests strong sales of subscription-based services or bundled offerings, providing a predictable pipeline for future revenue recognition.

Detailed definition

Represents cash payments received from customers in advance of the company fulfilling its performance obligations, speci...

Peer comparison

High-growth software and services companies typically maintain larger deferred revenue balances relative to pure hardware manufacturers.

Metric ID: deferred_revenue_current

Historical Data

20 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$10.65M$9.67M$7.40M$13.91M$16.01M$7.93M$10.78M$16.58M$15.64M$15.01M$16.61M$17.71M$18.37M$17.89M$19.75M$20.56M$21.56M$21.79M$24.91M$36.85M
QoQ Change-9.2%-23.4%+87.9%+15.1%-50.5%+35.9%+53.8%-5.6%-4.0%+10.7%+6.6%+3.7%-2.6%+10.4%+4.1%+4.9%+1.0%+14.3%+48.0%
YoY Change+50.4%-17.9%+45.6%+19.2%-2.3%+89.3%+54.1%+6.8%+17.4%+19.1%+18.9%+16.1%+17.4%+21.8%+26.1%+79.3%
Range$7.40M$36.85M
CAGR+29.9%
Avg YoY Growth+28.8%
Median YoY Growth+19.1%
Current Streak6 quarters growth

Product Breakdown

View all
SegmentQ2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q4 '25
Oncology Assay Interpretation Services$5.00M$20.00M$20.00M$5.00M$5.00M$20.00M
License And Related Development Services$24.00M$24.00M$24.00M$24.00M
Oncology$20.00M
Oncology Products$19.30M$19.30M$19.30M
Royalty$20.00M
Total$15.64M$15.01M$16.61M$17.71M$18.37M$17.89M$19.75M$24.91M

License And Related Development Services, Oncology, Oncology Assay Interpretation Services, Oncology Products, Royalty were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Natera, Inc.'s deferred revenue?
Natera, Inc. (NTRA) reported deferred revenue of $36.85M in Q1 2026.
How has Natera, Inc.'s deferred revenue changed year-over-year?
Natera, Inc.'s deferred revenue increased by 79.3% year-over-year, from $20.56M to $36.85M.
What is the long-term trend for Natera, Inc.'s deferred revenue?
Over 5 years (2020 to 2025), Natera, Inc.'s deferred revenue has grown at a -13.1% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $50.13M to $24.91M.
What does deferred revenue mean?
Money collected from customers for products or services that haven't been delivered yet but will be within a year.