Skip to content
Orange County Bancorp logo

Orange County Bancorp

OBT

Orange County Bancorp, Inc. is a financial holding company that provides comprehensive commercial and consumer banking, trust, and wealth management services.

Market cap
$505.21M+48.5%
Revenue$131.3M+18.9%
Net income$44.2M+61.9%
Free cash flow$46.7M+32.5%
EPS (diluted)$3.41+41.5%
Trailing twelve months · change vs. prior year

Earnings

Next report

Oct 27, 2026 (in 3 months)
Revenue estimate$34.2M
EPS estimate$0.86

Financials

Q1 2026

Income statement

See full
Revenue$32.1M+14.6%
Net income$11.3M+29.6%
EPS (diluted)$0.85+10.4%

Balance sheet

See full
Cash & equivalents$257.5M+56.9%
Total equity$291.7M+44.9%
Total assets$2.7B+5.7%

Cash flow

See full
Operating cash flow$10.2M+111%
CapEx$563.0K+14.0%
Free cash flow$9.7M+123%

Valuation & ratios

Valuation

See full
Market cap$505.21M+48.5%
P/E11.4×-0.5×
P/S3.9×+0.8×

Profitability

See full
Net margin33.7%+8.9pp
FCF margin35.5%+3.6pp

Returns & leverage

See full
Return on equity17.9%+3.2pp

Competitors

Profile

Orange County Bancorp, Inc. is a financial holding company that provides comprehensive commercial and consumer banking, trust, and wealth management services. The company focuses on a relationship-based community banking model, serving small to middle-market businesses and municipal governments in the Lower Hudson Valley and New York metropolitan area.

Competitive position

A regional community-focused bank that competes by offering the high-level personal service of a local bank alongside the technology and product suites of larger financial institutions.

GeographiesNew York, New Jersey, Connecticut, United States
Customer segmentsSMEs, Municipalities, Retail Banking Customers
Business modelInterest Income, Fee-based Services, Asset Management
SuppliersFederal Reserve System, Depositors, Financial Technology Providers
CustomersSmall Business Owners, Municipal Governments, Commercial Real Estate Developers, Private Wealth Clients
Listed1998
Employees197.0
CEOMichael J. Gilfeather
FilingsSEC EDGAR

Questions, answered.

What is Orange County Bancorp's market cap?
Orange County Bancorp (OBT) has a market capitalization of $505.2M and trades on NASDAQ.
What is Orange County Bancorp's revenue and profitability?
Orange County Bancorp generated $131.3M in trailing twelve-month revenue with net income of $44.2M, representing a net margin of 33.7%, with free cash flow of $46.7M. These figures are based on the Q1 2026 filing.
Who are Orange County Bancorp's competitors?
Orange County Bancorp's key competitors include JPMorgan Chase & Co., Valley National Bancorp, M&T Bank Corporation, and others. These companies compete in similar markets and product categories.
What subsidiaries does Orange County Bancorp have?
Orange County Bancorp's subsidiaries include Orange Bank & Trust Company, Orange Investment Advisors, Inc..
Where is Orange County Bancorp headquartered?
Orange County Bancorp is headquartered in United States of America and employs approximately 197 people. It has been publicly traded since 1998.