Discontinued — last reported Q4 '23
Occidental Petroleum United States — Property, plant and equipment, net decreased by 0.1% to $51.65B in Q4 2023 compared to the prior quarter.
An increase typically signals ongoing capital investment and expansion of domestic production capacity, while a decrease may indicate asset divestitures, high depletion rates, or reduced capital expenditure in the region.
This metric represents the net book value of tangible assets, including oil and gas properties, infrastructure, and equi...
Peers in the oil and gas sector report this as 'Net PP&E' or 'Net Oil and Gas Properties' segmented by geography, allowing for comparison of capital intensity and asset concentration across different operating regions.
oxy_segment_united_states_property_plant_and_equipment_net| Q4 '21 | Q4 '22 | Q4 '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $53.20B | $51.71B | $51.65B |
| QoQ Change | — | -2.8% | -0.1% |
| YoY Change | — | -2.8% | -0.1% |