Discontinued — last reported Q4 '23
PPG Industries Industrial Coatings — PP&E Additions remained flat by 0.0% to $46.00M in Q4 2023 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 41.2%, from $78.25M to $46.00M. Over 2 years (FY 2021 to FY 2023), Industrial Coatings — PP&E Additions shows a downward trend with a -51.6% CAGR.
Higher spending suggests investment in future growth or efficiency, while lower spending may indicate a focus on cash preservation or mature operations.
This represents the capital expenditure (CapEx) invested by the Industrial Coatings segment to acquire, upgrade, or main...
Standard capital expenditure metric used by all manufacturing peers to track investment intensity.
ppg_segment_industrial_coatings_property_plant_and_equipment_additions| FY'21 | FY'22 | FY'23 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $784.00M | $313.00M | $184.00M |
| YoY Change | — | -60.1% | -41.2% |