Discontinued — last reported Q3 '23
Rockwell Automation Intelligent Devices — CapEx remained flat by 0.0% to $15.18M in Q3 2023 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 33.1%, from $11.40M to $15.18M. Over 2 years (FY 2021 to FY 2023), Intelligent Devices — CapEx shows an upward trend with a 8.0% CAGR.
An increase suggests management is investing in future capacity or operational efficiency, while a decrease may signal a focus on cash preservation or the completion of a major investment cycle.
This metric represents the cash outflows used by the Intelligent Devices segment to acquire, upgrade, and maintain physi...
Comparable to 'Capital Expenditures' or 'Additions to Property, Plant, and Equipment' reported by industrial peers in the automation and hardware sectors.
rok_segment_intelligent_devices_capital_expenditures| FY'21 | FY'22 | FY'23 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $52.00M | $45.60M | $60.70M |
| YoY Change | — | -12.3% | +33.1% |