Operating

D&A

Roper Technologies, Inc. D&A increased by 1.0% to $10.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 9.9%, from $9.10M to $10.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows a downward trend with a -5.4% CAGR.

Analysis

StatementCash Flow Statement
SectionOperating
CategoryEfficiency
SignalContext dependent
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ4 2013
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.

Detailed definition

This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...

Peer comparison

Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.

Metric ID: depreciation_and_amortization_cf

Historical Data

20 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$14.50M$9.00M$11.50M$11.00M$7.70M$9.30M$9.30M$8.60M$8.70M$9.00M$9.10M$9.20M$9.30M$9.40M$9.20M$9.10M$10.50M$10.30M$9.90M$10.00M
QoQ Change-37.9%+27.8%-4.3%-30.0%+20.8%+0.0%-7.5%+1.2%+3.4%+1.1%+1.1%+1.1%+1.1%-2.1%-1.1%+15.4%-1.9%-3.9%+1.0%
YoY Change-46.9%+3.3%-19.1%-21.8%+13.0%-3.2%-2.2%+7.0%+6.9%+4.4%+1.1%-1.1%+12.9%+9.6%+7.6%+9.9%
Range$7.70M$14.50M
CAGR-7.5%
Avg YoY Growth-1.2%
Median YoY Growth+3.9%

Business Segments

View all
SegmentQ2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Application Software$155.20M$160.30M$165.60M$165.60M$175.70M$180.50M$180.40M$181.00M
Network Software$40.30M$40.30M$40.25M$42.40M$42.80M
Technology Enabled Products$5.60M$5.10M$5.00M$5.40M$5.90M$5.90M$5.90M$5.70M
Total$9.30M$9.40M$9.20M$9.10M$10.50M$10.30M$9.90M$10.00M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Roper Technologies, Inc.'s d&a?
Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP) reported d&a of $10.00M in Q1 2026.
How has Roper Technologies, Inc.'s d&a changed year-over-year?
Roper Technologies, Inc.'s d&a increased by 9.9% year-over-year, from $9.10M to $10.00M.
What is the long-term trend for Roper Technologies, Inc.'s d&a?
Over 4 years (2021 to 2025), Roper Technologies, Inc.'s d&a has grown at a -5.4% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $49.70M to $39.80M.
What does d&a mean?
The accounting process of spreading the cost of physical and intangible assets over time.