Investing

CapEx

Sherwin-Williams CapEx decreased by 40.0% to $138.30M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 26.9%, from $189.30M to $138.30M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), CapEx shows an upward trend with a 21.0% CAGR.

Analysis

StatementCash Flow Statement
SectionInvesting
CategoryGrowth
SignalContext dependent
VolatilityModerate
First reportedQ1 2013
Last reportedQ1 2026

How to read this metric

An increase signals growth investment or infrastructure modernization; a decrease might suggest cost-cutting or a transition to an asset-light model.

Detailed definition

Funds used by a company to acquire, upgrade, and maintain physical assets such as property, plants, buildings, technolog...

Peer comparison

Hardware-focused tech firms typically have higher CapEx relative to revenue than pure software companies due to manufacturing and supply chain needs.

Metric ID: capital_expenditures

Historical Data

20 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$87.10M$96.70M$123.90M$106.30M$129.50M$174.90M$233.80M$209.90M$206.10M$152.90M$319.50M$283.80M$250.90M$235.30M$300.00M$189.30M$181.50M$196.40M$230.40M$138.30M
QoQ Change+11.0%+28.1%-14.2%+21.8%+35.1%+33.7%-10.2%-1.8%-25.8%+109.0%-11.2%-11.6%-6.2%+27.5%-36.9%-4.1%+8.2%+17.3%-40.0%
YoY Change+48.7%+80.9%+88.7%+97.5%+59.2%-12.6%+36.7%+35.2%+21.7%+53.9%-6.1%-33.3%-27.7%-16.5%-23.2%-26.9%
Range$87.10M$319.50M
CAGR+10.2%
Avg YoY Growth+23.5%
Median YoY Growth+28.5%

Business Segments

View all
SegmentQ2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Consumer Brands Group$44.00M$65.60M$100.00M$56.90M$82.30M$51.70M$102.20M$51.70M
Paint Stores Group$30.70M$33.70M$41.20M$26.70M$34.70M$31.40M$27.40M$18.60M
Performance Coatings Group$3.80M$9.90M$1.50M$12.40M$13.80M$11.70M$0.00$3.80M
Total$250.90M$235.30M$300.00M$189.30M$181.50M$196.40M$230.40M$138.30M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Sherwin-Williams's capex?
Sherwin-Williams (SHW) reported capex of $138.30M in Q1 2026.
How has Sherwin-Williams's capex changed year-over-year?
Sherwin-Williams's capex decreased by 26.9% year-over-year, from $189.30M to $138.30M.
What is the long-term trend for Sherwin-Williams's capex?
Over 4 years (2021 to 2025), Sherwin-Williams's capex has grown at a 21.0% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $372.00M to $797.60M.
What does capex mean?
The money spent on long-term physical assets like machinery, data centers, and office buildings.