Steel Dynamics Inventories increased by 4.5% to $3.91B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 26.1%, from $3.10B to $3.91B. Over 5 years (FY 2020 to FY 2025), Inventories shows an upward trend with a 15.2% CAGR. This increase may warrant attention — for this metric, lower values are generally preferred.
An increase might suggest overproduction or weakening demand, while a decrease could indicate strong sales or potential supply chain shortages.
The carrying value of raw materials, work-in-process, and finished goods awaiting sale to consumers or enterprise client...
Consumer electronics firms strive for high inventory turnover to mitigate the risk of rapid technological depreciation.
inventories| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $2.48B | $2.89B | $3.53B | $3.52B | $3.65B | $3.38B | $3.13B | $2.99B | $3.04B | $2.94B | $2.89B | $3.03B | $3.07B | $3.04B | $3.11B | $3.10B | $3.26B | $3.20B | $3.74B | $3.91B |
| QoQ Change | — | +16.6% | +22.0% | -0.4% | +3.7% | -7.4% | -7.3% | -4.5% | +1.8% | -3.4% | -1.6% | +4.6% | +1.5% | -0.9% | +2.3% | -0.5% | +5.2% | -2.0% | +17.0% | +4.5% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +47.0% | +16.6% | -11.4% | -15.0% | -16.5% | -12.9% | -7.5% | +1.3% | +1.0% | +3.5% | +7.6% | +2.4% | +6.1% | +5.0% | +20.1% | +26.1% |
| Segment | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel Operations | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -$32.30M |
| Corporate And Other | $133.00M | $117.40M | $126.60M | $81.20M | $59.30M | $101.70M | $107.10M | — |
| Total | $2.99B | $3.04B | $2.94B | $2.89B | $3.03B | $3.07B | $3.04B | $3.26B |