Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. Deferred Revenue increased by 6.6% to $695.62M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 30.2%, from $534.39M to $695.62M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Deferred Revenue shows an upward trend with a 53.1% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.
An increase suggests strong sales of subscription-based services or bundled offerings, providing a predictable pipeline for future revenue recognition.
Represents cash payments received from customers in advance of the company fulfilling its performance obligations, speci...
High-growth software and services companies typically maintain larger deferred revenue balances relative to pure hardware manufacturers.
deferred_revenue_current| Q4 '21 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $118.67M | $239.30M | $242.33M | $335.88M | $444.16M | $485.05M | $556.13M | $563.53M | $508.85M | $534.39M | $553.17M | $616.27M | $652.36M | $695.62M |
| QoQ Change | — | +101.6% | +1.3% | +38.6% | +32.2% | +9.2% | +14.7% | +1.3% | -9.7% | +5.0% | +3.5% | +11.4% | +5.9% | +6.6% |
| YoY Change | — | +101.6% | — | — | +85.6% | +100.2% | +65.6% | — | +14.6% | +10.2% | -0.5% | +9.4% | +28.2% | +30.2% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-Infrastructure Solutions Revenues | $868.21M | $918.54M | $1.03B | $1.22B | $1.25B | $1.81B | $1.84B | $2.71B |
| Transportation Solutions Revenues | $1.16B | $1.08B | $622.09M | $860.54M | $714.98M | $733.43M | $1.12B | $1.04B |
| Building Solutions Revenues | $70.12M | $52.97M | $39.03M | $51.10M | $44.00M | $33.72M | $42.98M | $49.32M |
| Total | $556.13M | $563.53M | $508.85M | $534.39M | $553.17M | $616.27M | $652.36M | $695.62M |