Sysco D&A increased by 4.6% to $251.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 5.5%, from $238.00M to $251.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows an upward trend with a 6.4% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
depreciation_and_amortization_cf| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $184.48M | $193.25M | $193.25M | $193.25M | $193.25M | $194.00M | $194.00M | $194.00M | $194.00M | $218.25M | $218.25M | $218.25M | $218.25M | $235.00M | $238.00M | $238.00M | $234.00M | $233.00M | $240.00M | $251.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | +4.8% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.4% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +12.5% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +7.7% | +1.3% | +0.0% | -1.7% | -0.4% | +3.0% | +4.6% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +4.8% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +12.5% | +12.5% | +12.5% | +12.5% | +7.7% | +9.0% | +9.0% | +7.2% | -0.9% | +0.8% | +5.5% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Foodservice Operations | $61.75M | $66.00M | $66.00M | $66.00M | $68.00M | $62.00M | $67.00M | $76.00M |
| SYGMA | $8.25M | $8.00M | $9.00M | $8.00M | $7.00M | $8.00M | $7.00M | $7.00M |
| Other | $2.50M | $2.00M | $2.00M | $1.00M | $2.00M | $2.00M | $1.00M | $1.00M |
| Total | $218.25M | $235.00M | $238.00M | $238.00M | $234.00M | $233.00M | $240.00M | $251.00M |