Discontinued — last reported Q3 '23
TransDigm Group Airframe — CapEx remained flat by 0.0% to $16.25M in Q3 2023 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 25.0%, from $13.00M to $16.25M. Over 2 years (FY 2021 to FY 2023), Airframe — CapEx shows an upward trend with a 32.5% CAGR. This is a positive signal — lower values indicate better performance for this metric.
An increase typically signals investment in capacity expansion or modernization, while a decrease may indicate a focus on cash preservation or that the segment has reached a steady state of capital requirements.
This metric represents the cash outflows dedicated to the acquisition, construction, or improvement of physical assets w...
Comparable to Capital Expenditures (CapEx) reported by other aerospace manufacturing segments, though intensity varies based on the specific manufacturing footprint and proprietary technology requirements.
tdg_segment_airframe_payments_to_acquire_property_plant_and_equipment| FY'21 | FY'22 | FY'23 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $37.00M | $52.00M | $65.00M |
| YoY Change | — | +40.5% | +25.0% |